Award Recipients

2017-2018 Award Recipients

 

CEETL-FYE Excellence in Teaching First-Year Students Awards 

The Excellence in Teaching First-Year Students Award recognizes faculty who have made a difference in the lives of first-year SF State students through inspiring student learning and supporting student development and success. These faculty members were nominated by their peers:

Excellence in Teaching First-Year Students Award Recipients

o    Adam Burke, Health Education

o    Brennan Wenck, Biology

o    Cheng Chen, Engineering

o    Dan Curtis-Cummins, English Language & Literature

o    Danielle Pattee, OIP/Study Abroad

o    Emma Rogers, English Language & Literature

o    Ester Chan, English Language & Literature

o    Jade Rivera, Metro College

o    John Holland, English Language & Literature

o    Karen Wiederholt, English & Learning Assistance Center

o    Jolie Goorjian, Comparative & World Literature

o    Landon Smith, Communication Studies

o    Laura Lisy-Wagner, History

o    Mark Jones, Communication Studies

o    Mary Hughes Stone, Psychology

o    Roderick Magbual, Health Education

o    Sophia Simon Ortiz, Metro College

 

CEETL High Impact Teaching Awards

The High Impact Teaching Award recognizes faculty who have made a difference in the lives of SF State undergraduate students through high impact teaching practices such as engaging pedagogy, mentoring, collaborating with students on research, and guiding peer-to-peer learning. These faculty members were nominated by their peers:

High Impact Teaching Awards Recipients

o   Alegra Eroy-Reveles, Chemistry

o   Allyson Tintiangco-Cubales, Asian-American Studies

 Avi Ben-Zeev, Psychology

o   Burcu Ellis, International Relations

o   Flo Kimmerling, Special Education

o   Ileana da Silva, English Language & Literature

o   James Halligan, Psychology

o   Jesse Garnier, Journalism

o   Joan Wong, English Language & Literature

o   Jonathon Whooley, International Relations

o   Kristin Agius, English Language & Literature

o   Larry Salomon, Race & Resistance Studies

o   Kevin Simonin, Biology

o   Laura Moorhead, Journalism

o   Mai-Nhung Le, Asian-American Studies

o   Martha Rusk, English Language & Literature

o   Michael Potepan, Economics

o   Nicholas Conway, Political Science

o   Pleuni Pennings, Biology

o   Ronald B. Richardson, English Language & Literature

o   Sarah Wongking, Metro College

o   Scott Roy, Biology

o   Silvan Linn, Design & Industry

o   Theresa Gray, Communicative Disorders

o   Venoo Kakar, Economics